≡ Menu

Passport and Visa Requirements

Be Sociable, Share!

    malaysia visa requirement

    Valid passports or internationally recognized travel documents valid for at least 6 months are required for entering Malaysia. Remember that Sabah and Sarawak are treated like separate countries, and you will have to go through customs again there, both from Peninsular Malaysia and between the two states.

    A social single-entry visa valid for 3 months can be applied for at Malaysian diplomatic missions overseas. Check www.tourism.gov.my for details about formalities and visa requirements. Citizens of most Commonwealth countries, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, San Marino, and Liechtenstein do not need a visa to visit.

    The following countries do not need a visa for a visit not exceeding 3 months: Austria, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Tunisia, United States, Germany, France, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Belgium, Finland, Luxembourg and Iceland. You are not allowed to be employed with this visa.

    Extensions may be applied for at any Immigration Office.

    Be Sociable, Share!

      { 1 comment… add one }

      • Ashley August 25, 2010, 11:49 am

        I have a friend in Malaysia and asked me to go there as a tourist and he’s asking me to stay in his place. I already have a passport, but I just want to know if I need a tourist visa for this, and do i need also to get a working visa so I can go to work there while I’m only atourist in Malaysia? Hope to receive areply from your good office. I’ve never ben in any country before and i just want to visit and work ( if I can ), my friend there in Malaysia? Thanks a lot …

      Leave a Comment